Shortwave Sessions July 2 2011

Hour 1

1. Blacktee -Plasmid
2. Ikonika – Video Delays
3. Eliot Lipp – The Outside (Mux Mool Remix)
4. Machinedrum – Let It (Machinedrum Remix)
5. Salva – Baroque
6. SBTRKT – Living Like I Do
7. Emalkay – The World
8. The Orb – Aftermath
9. K&D Sessions – Sofa Rockers
10. Apparat – Black Water (new album – The devil’s walk)
11. Tridact – Cold Star
12. Tridact – Light Minute

Hour 2

1. Hyetal – Phoenix
2. Babe Rainbow – Greed
3. Burial – Street Halo
4. Jamie Woon – Night Air (Deadboy Remix)
5. Spoek Mathambo – Control
6. Boddika – Underground
7. Pariah – The Slump
8. Instra:mental – Delta Zone
9. Tiki Latex & Para One – FIfth Dimension
10. Major Lazer – When You Hear The Bassline
11. Daft Punk – Around The World
12. Siriusmo – Einmal In Der Woche Scherien
13. Benoit & Sergio – Everybody

Shortwave Sessions June 25 2011

Hour 1

1. Ossie – Moves
2. Zion I & The Grouch – Drop It On The One
3. Amon Tobin – Surge (Two Fingers Remix)
4. Blue Daisy – Kill A Dj
5. The Glitch Mob – Drive It Like You Stole It
6. TV On The Radio – Will Do (Switch Mix)
7. Kate Simko – Mind On You
8. Benoit & Sergio – Everybody
9. Tony Lionni – Found A Place
10. John Tejada – Subdivided
11. Depeche Mode – Personal Jesus (The Stargate Mix)
12. Terror Danjah – Leave Alone
13. Ladytron – Runaway

Hour 2

1. Jamie XX – Far Nearer
2. Sbtrkt – Living Like I Do
3. Falty DL – Voyager
4. Zomby – Things Fall Apart
5. Babe Rainbow – Greed
6. Skream – The Shinein
7. Emalkay – The World
8. OM Unit & Lorn – Obsidian
9. Eliot Lipp – The Outside (Mux Mool Remix)
10. Deepchild – We Can’t Go Back
11. RAG – Rage (Extended Epic Version)

Welcome Slice Harvester Fans

I’m a pizza fan too. My favorite is Ben’s Pizza on MacDougal (only worthy of 5 stars from Colin). I’m from NJ, but live here in Southern Oregon, where the only place serving a decent slice is Martoli’s in Ashland.

Being homesick for truly great pizza I’ve followed the Slice Harvester blog since day one, and have lived viscerally through the ups and downs of the Harvesting adventure. It just seemed natural that Colin needed a map, so I put it on my to do list for fun. Enjoy.

I do an Electronica radio show on FM radio here in Southern Oregon. Please take a moment to check out the Ustream, or catch the Podcast HERE

Here I am on Twitter

Shortwave Sessions June 18 2011

Hour 1

1. Space Ranger – Plastic Romance (Motor City Drum Ensemble Remix)
2. Shit Robot – Take Em Up (Marcus Marr Remix)
3. Bicep – Silk
4. Miracles Club – Can You Feel It?
5. Black Devil Disco Club – To Ardent
6. Wool & Spoek – Red For Danger
7. Tiki Latex & Para One – 5th Dimension
8. Instra:mental – Delta Zone
9. Emalkay – The World
10. Breakage – Speechless
11. Hyetal – Phoenix
12. Skream – Where You Should Be
13. Soft Metals – Psychic Driving

Hour 2

1. Underworld – Cowgirl
2. Dance Disorder – Metallic Italic
3. Human League – Don’t You Want Me (Instrumental) (RIP Martin Rushent)
4. Photek – Sleepwaling (FaltyDL Remix) (Aviator EP)
5. Pepe Bradock – Lara
6. Blaze – Lovely Dae
7. Arkist – Fill Your Coffee
8. Babe Rainbow – Greed
9. Amon Tobin – Lost & Found
10. Gorillaz – Clint Eastwood
11. Stephen Marley – Jah Army
12. Pupajim – Trouble Again

Shortwave Sessions June 11 2011

Hour 1

1. Sepalcure – No Think
2. Babe Rainbow – Greed
3. Machinedrum – TMPL
4. Ellen Allien & Apparat – Way Out
5. Caribou – Odessa
6. King Midas Sound – Cool Out
7. The Bug – Catch A Fire
8. Black Chow – Wonderland
9. Beastie Boys – Don’t Play No Games That I Can’t Win
10. Girl Unit – Wut
11. Salva – Icey
12. FaltyDL – Eight Eighteen Ten
13. GusGus – Over
14. Soft Metals – Psychic Driving
15. Games – Strawberry Skies

Hour 2

1. 4 Track Mimosa Records Preview
2. Deadboy – Afrika Starr
3. Damu – Kula Cola
4. XXXY – Ordinary Things
5. James Blake – CMYK
6. Baths – Plea
7. Amon Tobin – Goto 10
8. Eskmo – Moving Glowstream
9. Black Devil Disco Club – To Ardent
10. Skream – The Shinein
11. Vex’d – Lion VIP
12. Mikey Murka – Downpressor Man
13. Disrupt – Selassi I Continually
14. Mungo’s Hi Fi – Did You Really Know?

Shortwave Sessions June 4 2011

Hour 1

1. Harmonic 313 – Cyclotron
2. Zion I & The Grouch – Drop It On The One
3. Kreayshawn – Gucci Gucci (K. Flay Remix)
4. Michna – Triple Chrome Dipped
5. DMX Krew – The Game
6. Salva – Baroque
7. Martyn – Yet
8. Space Ranger – Plastic Romance (Motor City Drum Ensemble Remix)
9. Marina and the Diamonds – I Am Not A Robot (Penguin Prison Remix)
10. The Miracles Club – Light Of Love
11. Crystal Castles – Not In Love
12. Atari Teenage Riot – Blood In My Eyes
13. Major Lazer – Hold The Line

Hour 2

1. Zomby – Things Fall Apart
2. Hyetal – Phoenix
3. Robot Koch & Boxcutter – Cloud City (Ital Tek Remix)
4. Clubroot – Dulcet (Bryan Zentz Remix)
5. Mungo’s Hi-FI -Fire Pon A Dubplate
6. Black Chow – Signs
7. Rustie – Neko
8. Burial – Street Halo
9. Depeche Mode – Everything Counts
10. Baths – Plea
11. Soft Metals – Psychic Driving
12. Tridact – First Steps

Shortwave Sessions May 21 2011

Hour 1

1. FaltyDL – Eight Eighteen Ten
2. Jimmy Edgar & Machinedrum – Late Night Operation
3. Ikonika – Dckhdbtch
4. Zomby – Things Fall Apart (Feat. Panda Bear)
5. Boddika – Spray
6. Photek – 101
7. Burial – Street Halo
8. Hyetal – Diamond Islands
9. MFA – Throw It Back (We Will Destroy You)
10. Who Made Who – Every Minute Alone (Michael Mayer Remix)
11. Luomo – Nothing Goes Away
12. Kode 9 & Spaceape – Love Is The Drug (Feat Cha Cha)

Hour 2

1. Dubloner – Wicked Man
2. Swayzak – Illegal
3. King Midas Sound – One Ting (Dabrye Remix)
4. Massive Attack – Atlas Air
5. TV On The Radio – Will Do (Switch Remix)
6. M83 – Run Into Flowers
7. Aphex Twin – On (µ-Ziq Remix)
8. Brokenchord – A Girl Of 13 Summers
9. Mr One Two – Tibetan Bowl (Feat Blender)
10. Africa Hightech – Our Luv
11. Shit Robot – Take Em Up (Marcus Marr Remix)

Shortwave Sessions May 14 2011

Hour 1

1. Starkey – Peacekeeper
2. Salva – Blue (My Dry Wet Mess Remix)
3. FaltyDL – Eight Eighteen Ten
4. Sorrow – Jacob’s Ladder
5. Burial – Street Halo
6. Jimmy Edgar & Machinedrum – Late Nite Operation
7. Eliot Lipp – The Outside (Mux Mool Remix)
8. Photek – Avalanche
9. Black Chow – Signs
10. Zomby – Things Fall Apart (Feat. Panda Bear)
11. Girl Unit – Wut
12. Truth – Fatman VIP
13. Terror Danjah – Bruzin VIP

Hour 2

1. Throwing Snow – Cronos (George Fitzgerald Remix)
2. Wool & Spoek – Red For Danger
3. Depeche Mode – Personal Jesus (Alex Metric Remix)
4. Extrawelt – Titelheld (Petar Dundov Remix)
5. Tony Lionni – Found A Place
6. Hercules & Love Affair – My House
7. Detroit Grand Pubahs – Autotragik
8. Atari Teenage Riot – Blood In My Eyes
9. Africa Hitech – 93 Million Miles
10. Boddika – Underground
11. Instra:mental – Delta Zone

Shortwave Sessions May 7 2011

Hour 1

1. Atari Teenage Riot – Blood In My Eyes
2. Spoek Mathambo – Control
3. Villa Nah – Runnin
4. Cardopusher – Coppertoned Punch
5. Salva – Blue (My Dry Wet Mess Mix)
6. Boddika – Breezin
7. Instramental – Resolution653 (Delta Zone)
8. Chrissy Murderbot – The Vibe Is So Right (Ghosts On Tape Rimix)
9. Beastie Boys – Don’t Play No Game That I Can’t Win
10. DJ Mujava – Township Funk
11. Zion I & The Grouch – Drop It On The 1
12. DMX Krew – The Game
13. Truth – Fatman VIP
14. Africa Hitech – 93 Million Miles

Hour 2

1. Special Mix From RDRK

A. Solomun – Love Recycled A1
B. 6th Borough Project – uhhhhh…..
C. Maceo Plex – Vibe Your Love
D. 6th Borough Project – uhhhhhh…… pt.2
E. Anthony Collins – Find The Way

Shortwave Sessions April 30 2011

Hour 1

1. Cardopusher – Coppertoned Punch
2. Photek – 101 (Boddika’s Drum Machine Remix)
3. Sepalcure – No Think
4. Boxcutter – Allele
5. Black Chow – Signs
6. Scientist vs Loefah & SGT. Pokes – Dog Money Dub
7. – 10 Bit Dreamz
8. Zion I & The Grouch – Drop It On the One
9. Major Lazer – Anything Goes
10. Coldcut – Man In A Garage (King Jammy Vocal)
11. Ecelectic Method – Outta Sight
12. Shit Robot – Losing My Patience
13. Miracles Club – Can You Feel It?

Hour 2

1. Underworld – Mmm Skyscraper, I Love You
2. Eliot Lipp – The Outside (Mux Mool Remix)
3. 808 State – Pacific 202
4. Alloy Mental – I Am
5. Atari Teenage Riot – Blood In My Eyes
6. Infected Mushroom – Vicious Delicious
7. Dave Clake – What Was Her Name
8. Anne Clarke – Sleeper In Metropolis
9. New Order – Blue Monday (Hardfloor Remix)
10. TV On The Radio – Will Do (Switch Remix)
11. Dj Shadow – Midnight In A Perfect World