Shortwave Sessions August 30 2008

Hour 1

1. Rex The Dog – I Can See You, Can You See Me?
2. Dan Le Sac & Scroobius Pip – Thou Shalt Always Kill
3. Daedelus – Make It So
4. Miss Kittin – Grace
5. Front 242 – Welcome To Paradise
6. Pop Will Eat Itself vs. The Moral Majority
7. Nine Inch Nails – Hand That Feeds
8. Portishead – Machine Gun
9. Swayzak – Illegal
10. LV – CCTV
11. Darqwan – Universal Wan-ting
12. Benga – The Cut
13. The Bug – Angry
14. DJ Mujava – Township Funk
15. Mr Scruff – Kalimba
16. Matias Aguayo – Minimal (DJ Koze Radio Edit)

Hour 2

1. The Orb – The Dream (The Future Academy Of Noise, Rhythm And Gardening Mix)
2. Ellen Allien & Apparat – Way Out
3. Eliot Lipp – Beyond The City
4. Autokratz – 1000 Things
5. Dusty Kid – The Cat
6. Prodigy – Ghost Town
7. Tricky – Council Estate
8. DJ Shadow – Building Steam With A Grain Of Salt
9. Bjork – Who Is It?
10. Morgan Geist – Detroit
11. Brendon Moeller – Electricity

Welcome New Brunswick!

Melody Bar

If you linked here from the ‘Get Out New Brunswick’ post about the Melody Bar reunion, you can check out the high-res Flickr photos here. Go ahead and leave a comment or make a note on the photos.

Don’t forget to check out Fritch’s documentary in progress about Rock in NB called “Last Bastions of Rock”.

Wish I could join you at the reunion, but I’m in here Oregon.

Shortwave Sessions August 23 2008

Hour 1

1. Modeselektor – Happy Birthday
2. Eliot Lipp – Beyond The City
3. Tricky – Council Estate (Kotchy Remix)
4. Mochipet – Robot Girl
5. Daft Punk – Around The World / Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger (Live 2007)
6. The Bug – Angry (Feat. Tippa Irie)
7. Ghilsain Porier – No More Blood
8. Sebastian Tellier – Sexual Sportswear
9. The Knife – Marble House
10. Miss Kittin – Grace
11. Alloy Mental – I Am
10. Junkie XL – Cities In Dust (King Unique Remix)

Hour 2

1. Chromeo – Fancy Footwork
2. Matias Aguayo – Minimal (Koze Radio Mix)
3. Kelley Polar – Entropy Reigns (Pearson & Usher’s Second Law Dynamix)
4. Eine Kleine Nacht Musik – La Serenissima
5. Metronomy – Heartbreaker (DiskJokke Mix)
6. Dj Majuva – Township Funk
7. Ghilsain Porier – Go Ballistic
8. Dj Shadow – Enuff
9. Seelenluft – Manila (Headman Mix)
10. Kode 9 – Konfusion (Vox)
11. LV – CCTV
12. Distance – Night Vision
13. M83 – We Own The Sky

Shortwave Sessions August 16 2008

Hour 1

1. Eliot Lipp – Beyond The City
2. Roisin Murphy – Overpowered
3. The Orb – Vuja De
4. A Guy Called Gerald – Voodoo Ray
5. Matias Aguayo – Minimal
6. Sascha Funke – Mango (Tobias Thomas & Superpitcher Remix)
7. Eine Kleine Nacht Musik – La Serenissima
8. UNKLE – In A State (Sasha Remix)
9. Fischerspooner – Emerge
10. The Bug – Angry
11. M.I.A. – Paper Planes
12. DJ Mujava – Township Funk
13. Ghislain Porier – Go Ballistic

Hour 2

1. Basement Jaxx – Where’s Your Head At?
2. Nortec Collective Presents Bostich & Fussible – Tijuana Sound Machine
3. Bonobo – Nightlife
4. Roni Size – Brown Paper Bag
5. Disrupt – Selassi I Continually
6. Dabrye – Temper
7. Air – Surfing On A Rocket
8. M83 – Teen Angst
9. Jovian – Grenadine Girl
10. Paul Hartnoll – Patchwork Guilt
11. Metronomy – Heartbreaker (DiskJokke Mix)
12. Hercules & Love Affair – Blind
13. Apparat – Komponent (Telfon Tel Aviv Mix)
14. Orbital – Wasted

Shortwave Sessions August 9 2008

Hour 1

1. Eliot Lipp – Beyond The City
2. Underworld – Beautiful Burnout
3. Schizo Fun Addict – Dream Of A Portugal Keeper (Waster vs. The Paraclete Mix)
4. Amon Tobin – Kitchen Sink (Sixtoo Vocal Mix)
5. M.I.A. – Bucky Done Gun
6. Santogold – You’ll Find A Way (Switch & Sinden Remix)
7. KRZ1 – Castle Vanya
8. Numbers Station – Untitled 1
9. Numbers Station – Untitled 2

Hour 2

1. Meat Beat Manifesto – Radio Babylon (Versions Galore)
2. Disrupt – Selassi I Continually
3. Squarepusher – Cooper’s World
4. Nufrequency – Go That Deep (Charles Webster Remix)
5. Ladytron – Runaway
6. The Faint – The Geeks Were Right
7. Matias Aguayo – Minimal
8. Eine Kleine Nacht Musik – La Serenissima
9. Lopazz – We Are
10. Benga – The Cut
11. Vex’d – Crusher Dub
12. Clue Kid – Halogen
13. Aphex Twin – Windowlicker
14. KLF – What Time Is Love

Shortwave Sessions August 2 2008

Hour 1

1. Osborne – Downtown
2. Booka Shade – Numbers
3. Ellen Allien & Apparat – Way Out
4. Ladytron – Ghosts
5. The Kill – France
6. Nitzer Ebb – Lightning Man (The Industry vs. The Ebb Mix)
7. Junkie XL – Cities In Dust (King Unique Remix)
8. Depeche Mode – Martyr (Booka Shade Mix)
9. The Faint – The Geeks Were Right
10. Jovian – Grenadine Girl
11. Oblio – Escape
12. Sebastian Tellier – Sexual Sportswear

Hour 2

1. Dj Shadow – Fixed Income
2. Portishead – Wandering Stars
3. Disrupt – Salassi I Continually
4. Boxcutter – Bad You Do (Halfstep)
5. Metronomy – Heartbreaker (DiskJokke Remix)
6. Moby – I Love To Move In Here (Holy Ghost Mix)
7. Hercules & Love Affair – Blind
8. M83 – We Own The Sky
9. Modeslektor – Let Your Love Grow
10. Eliot Lipp – The Area
11. Nortec Collective Presents Bostich & Fussible – Brown Bike

A Closer Look At Ghostly

A great intimate video of a super record label